Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Tutorial Tuesday - Valentine Rose Wreath

Ok... I know I said I am not a Valentines-y person, especially when it comes to decorating, but am absolutely in LOVE with this wreath!! Isn't it SO pretty??

{boy, I've been on a wreath kick for the last few months... LOL! Check out this one from Thrifty Decorating!}

As much as I love this wreath I cannot take credit for it. Nicole over at Thrifty Decorating came up with this idea for this dainty, feminine, tissue paper square wreath. I just love how the tissue paper makes the roses so airy and delicate.

But, not only is she so creative to have come up with this idea, she also has a killer tutorial for it posted here. Go check it out, and you can have your very own rose tissue paper wreath!

....................................................

Now, as much as I love this wreath, I have a confession to make. I completely suck at making rosettes. I dunno... I guess it's just not in my genes. Maybe I just need more practice, but good night, I just can't find the time these days!

I tried... I really really tried. But I only ended up with one rose. HAHA!

So for a simple, less rosette-y adaptation of her awesome idea, I took the wooden wall letter hanging on Baby A's nursery room door, and did a little embellishing. :)

{plain white Hobby Lobby letter... kind boring.}
{painted edges to give it some depth and to match tissue paper flower.}
{tissue paper rosette & a couple of tissue leaves aaaaand.... TA-DA!}

What do you think? I think it's just what this letter needed. I had really been trying to come up with a way to give it a little extra 'something' but hadn't had the right inspiration yet. So thanks to Nicole!! I can't even imagine how long it took you to roll all of those roses... You're a rockstar!! :)

Be sure to link up your tutorials, I would love to see what you're working on!!

XOXO





I'm linking up here this week!!


2 comments:

Heather Egley said...

Thanks so much for the robot name idea on my blog! You won a free shirt!!! Check out my blog (http://crazyadorable.blogspot.com) and my store (www.heatheregley.etsy.com), decide which shirt and size you'd like then let me know! Dot the Robot led to many, MANY new ideas so thank you so much. I love the letter idea by the way... so cute!! That wreath is gorgeous too!
Heather

Rachael said...

Hi Heather!! Yay! Little Eve is SO cute! I can't wait to see the rest of her family come together. :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...